Garnsey Department News | Gippsland Grammar

News

03/11/2017
Garnsey Department News

English 

 

Our Year 12 English students completed their examination paper on Wednesday of this week, with Literature and English Language yet to be examined. The Department wishes all students well for their up-coming exams and their final results. 

 

The House Debating Competition occurred in Term 3 and, as usual, was hotly contested. I particularly commend those students who participated in the Competition for the first time; this included a number of Year 7 students, for whom it can be a very daunting experience! Additionally, students in Years 7, 8 and 10 are currently participating in class debates, such an important activity to develop thinking, writing and listening skills. A similar activity is occurring in Year 9 classes, too, although in the form of a panel discussion.  

 

As the year fast comes to a close, I take this opportunity to thank my dedicated team of teachers for their support and their continued pursuit of excellence in the classroom.   

 

Penelope Monger 
Head of English 
Teacher in Charge of Debating
 

 

 

Upper Years Concert

Friday 3 November, 7.00pm St Paul’s Cathedral

All Welcome.

 

 

SEISA Sport Round 3

 

Junior Cricket

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Beaconhills 5/134 defeated Gippsland Grammar 9/52

 

Player’s Player:

Liam Vaughan

Coach’s Award:

Oliver Turnbull

Best on Ground:

Harper Grewar

 

Junior Boys Tennis

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Gippsland Grammar 5 sets defeated Beaconhills 3

Player’s Player:

Ben Rich

Coach’s Award:

Kai McDonald

Best on Ground:

Liam Scott

 

Junior Girls Tennis

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Beaconhills 6 sets defeated Gippsland Grammar 2 sets

Player’s Player:

Sophie Guiness

Brooke Harrison

Coach’s Award:

Tess Johnson

Best on Ground:

Grace MacLachlan

 

Junior Girls Softball

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Gippsland Grammar 18 defeated Beaconhills 7

Player’s Player:

Pippa Hollonds

Coach’s Award:

Ellie Jarvis

Best on Ground:

Alyssa Currie

 

Junior Boys Basketball

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Beaconhills 31 defeated Gippsland Grammar 12

Player’s Player:

Aden Best

Coach’s Award:

Liam Carroll

Best on Ground:

Liam Carroll

 

Junior Girls Basketball

Thursday 2 November 2017

Gippsland Grammar v. Beaconhills Berwick

Result

 

Full Time:

Gippsland Grammar 32 defeated Beaconhills 9

Player’s Player:

Teagan Harrison

Coach’s Award:

Emily Finch

Best on Ground:

Piper Conway

 

 

The Player’s Player is awarded to the player(s) who display great team spirit, participation, and respect towards their team mates, opposition, referees and coaches (determined by the players).

 

The Coach’s Award is awarded to the player(s) who display great enthusiasm, determination, participation and sportsmanship (determined by the coach).

 

The Best on Ground is awarded to the player(s) who display great leadership and skill throughout the game (determined by the coach).